China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Japanese   -   China Embassy in Japan
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Japanese 31,136
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Japanese

#1 Okura Garden Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 761 Japanese - Lowest Price $151

#2 Grand Mercure Shanghai Hongqiao by Accor
        - Rated by 674 Japanese - Lowest Price $88

#3 The Bund Riverside Hotel
        - Rated by 261 Japanese - Lowest Price $60

#4 Jin Jiang Rainbow Hotel
        - Rated by 835 Japanese - Lowest Price $70

#5 Hilton Shanghai
        - Rated by 111 Japanese - Lowest Price $120

#6 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 60 Japanese - Lowest Price $98

#7 Hilton Shanghai Hongqiao
        - Rated by 95 Japanese - Lowest Price $106

#8 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 132 Japanese - Lowest Price $105

#9 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 152 Japanese - Lowest Price $149

#10 Swissotel Grand Shanghai
        - Rated by 100 Japanese - Lowest Price $129

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Japanese

#1 Shanghai
        - 13,348 Japanese Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#2 Beijing
        - 6,703 Japanese Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 2,258 Japanese Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 1,955 Japanese Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Dalian
        - 1,029 Japanese Have Stayed in Dalian Hotels

#6 Suzhou
        - 566 Japanese Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 573 Japanese Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Xian
        - 445 Japanese Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#9 Qingdao
        - 449 Japanese Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#10 Xiamen
        - 466 Japanese Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

Official Visa Information for Japanese Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Japanese
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Japanese
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Japanese
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Japanese

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Japan
    China Embassy Address in Japan
    China Embassy Open Hours in Japan
    China Embassy Phone Number in Japan
    China Embassy Website in Japan
    China Visa Application Forms for Japanese
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Japanese

Went to China Travel staff

First, the basic application materials

(A) truthfully, completely and clearly fill out the "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form

(B) the applicant's passport original and copy (valid for six months or more, two or more pages blank visa page).

(C) 6 months passport a sheet ( 4cmX3cm , bareheaded full color picture).

(D) long-term residents in Japan the third country citizens need to submit "residence card" original and copy,

(Five) on short-term visas to third-country nationals in Japan are required to submit a legitimate passport and visa to enter the original and photocopy of the Japanese record.

Second, the various types of visa required materials

Air tickets and hotel bookings and other travel orders materials, or units or individuals in China issued the invitation letter. The invitation shall include the following:

(A) invitees personal information: name, gender, nationality, date of birth, etc. ;

(B) the person is invited to arrange travel information: arrival and departure dates, tourist spots and other ;

(C) invite the unit or invite people information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, the legal representative or invite people to sign and so on.

Please note: (a) invitations can be faxed, photocopied or print, but the consular officer may require the applicant to provide the original invitation.

(B) When necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide under the circumstances other documents or supplemental material, or require the applicant to be interviewed.

(C) consular officers decide whether to issue a visa and visa validity, duration of stay and number of entry depending on the circumstances of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Japanese

F visa - Went to China in exchange, visits, trips and other activities of staff

First, the basic application materials

(A) truthfully, completely and clearly fill out the "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form

(B) the applicant's passport original and copy (valid for six months or more, two or more pages blank visa page).

(C) 6 months passport a sheet ( 4cmX3cm , bareheaded full color picture).

(D) long-term residents in Japan the third country citizens need to submit "residence card" original and copy,

(Five) on short-term visas to third-country nationals in Japan are required to submit a legitimate passport and visa to enter the original and photocopy of the Japanese record.

Second, the various types of visa required materials

Applicants Range: to China to engage in exchanges, visits, trips and other non-commercial activities of staff

Materials needed:

Chinese territory invitation letter issued by the relevant units or individuals, the invitation letter must contain the following :

(A) invitees personal information: name, gender, nationality, date of birth, etc.;

(B) the person is invited to access the information: the subject of China, arrival and departure dates, visit place, the relationship with the sponsoring organization or invitees, fees and other sources ;

(C) invite the unit or invite people information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, the legal representative or invite people to sign and so on.

(D) apply for multiple F outside the visa shall be submitted in addition to the above information , must submit a copy of the visa or immigration records has repeatedly visit visa or authority multiple invitations.

Please note:

(A) invitations can be faxed, photocopied or print, but the consular officer may require the applicant to provide the original invitation.

(B) When necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide under the circumstances other documents or supplemental material, or require the applicant to be interviewed.

(C) consular officers decide whether to issue a visa and visa validity, duration of stay and number of entry depending on the circumstances of the applicant.

M visa - Went to China for commercial and trade activities staff

First, the basic application materials

(A) truthfully, completely and clearly fill out the "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form

(B) the applicant's passport original and copy (valid for six months or more, two or more pages blank visa page).

(C) 6 months passport a sheet ( 4cmX3cm , bareheaded full color picture).

(D) long-term residents in Japan the third country citizens need to submit "residence card" original and copy,

(Five) on short-term visas to third-country nationals in Japan are required to submit a legitimate passport and visa to enter the original and photocopy of the Japanese record.

Second, the various types of visa required materials

Applicants range: go to China for commercial and trade activities staff

Materials needed:

First, the Chinese trade partners within the document issued by the business activities, such as trade fairs invitation invitation letter, the invitation letter must contain the following :

(A) invitees personal information: name, gender, nationality, date of birth, etc. ;

(B) the person is invited to access the information: the subject of China , arrival and departure dates, visit sites such as ;

(C) invite the unit or invite people information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, the legal representative or invite people to sign and so on.

Second, apply for multiple M visas, in addition to submitting the above information , must submit a copy of the visa or immigration records has repeatedly visit visa or authority multiple invitations.

Please note:

(a) invitations can be faxed, photocopied or print, but the consular officer may require the applicant to provide the original invitation.

(B) When necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide under the circumstances other documents or supplemental material, or require the applicant to be interviewed.

(C) consular officers decide whether to issue a visa and visa validity, duration of stay and number of entry depending on the circumstances of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Japanese

Who transit through China

First, the basic application materials

(A) truthfully, completely and clearly fill out the "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form

(B) the applicant's passport original and copy (valid for six months or more, two or more pages blank visa page).

(C) 6 months passport a sheet ( 4cmX3cm , bareheaded full color picture).

(D) long-term residents in Japan the third country citizens need to submit "residence card" original and copy,

(Five) on short-term visas to third-country nationals in Japan are required to submit a legitimate passport and visa to enter the original and photocopy of the Japanese record.

Second, the various types of visa required materials

Applicants range: After China Transit staff

Materials needed:

Go to the destination country or region has to determine the date and seat interline machines ( cars, boats ) original and copy.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Japanese

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Chinese embassy in Tokyo Japan

Address: 4-33 Moto-Azabu 3-Chome, Minato-Ku, Tokyo, 1060046, Japan

Website: http://www.china-embassy.or.jp

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday-Friday

Tel: +81-03-34033388

http://www.china-embassy.or.jp/chn/lsfws/glbgxzdy/P020130830485960559259.pdf


Chinese consulate in Nagasaki Japan

Address: 10-35 Hashiguchi Machi Nagasaki, 852-8114, City Japan

Website: http://nagasaki.china-consulate.org

Tel: +81-095-8493311


Chinese consulate in Osaka Japan

Address: 3-9-2 Utsubohonmachi Nishiku Osaka, Japan 550

Website: http://osaka.china-consulate.org

Office Hours: 9:00-12:00, 13:30-17:30

Tel: +81-06-64459481, 64459482


Chinese consulate in Sapporo Japan

Address: 5-1, Nishi 23-Chome, Minam 13-JO, Chuo-Ku, Sapporo, 0640913, Japan

Website: http://sapporo.china-consulate.org

Consular Office

Office Hours: 9:00-12:00 Monday-Friday

Tel: +81-011-5635563


Chinese consulate in Fukuoka Japan

Address: Fukuoka-Shi Chiuo-Ku Jigyohama 1-3-3, Japan

Website: http://fukuoka.china-consulate.org

Consular Office

Office Hours: 09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday

Tel: +81-092-7131121


Back to Top